banner

To mark the DC Preservation League’s 45th Anniversary, the organization will honor individuals, corporations, and projects that have made a catalytic contribution to the city’s civic and cultural legacy.

We are pleased to announce the following award recipients to be honored at the 45th Anniversary Celebration on May 14, 2016.

Click Here to Purchase Your Tickets!

 

Legacy Award

Mr. David Bonderman will receive a Legacy Award for his authorship of and advocacy for the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act of 1978 and its catalytic contribution to the preservation of historic resources in the District of Columbia.

legacy award winner tag

 

 

1718 Connecticut Avenue, NW

1718_conn_image_21718 Connecticut Avenue, NW, will receive an award as a significant early example of compatible infill development in the Dupont Circle Historic District in a post modern idiom.

Awardees: David M. Schwarz Architects, Inc., David Bonderman, Mel Garbow, Sigal Construction Corporation, James Cutts, Vincent Lee-Thorp

 

 

Art Deco Society of Washington and Richard Striner, PhD.

theodore_hordzcak_photographer_c1950

The Art Deco Society of Washington and Richard Striner, PhD., will receive an award for their important contributions to preservation efforts in Washington, DC.

Awardees: Art Deco Society of Washington, Richard Striner, PhD.

 

 

The Greyhound Bus Terminal

1100_new_york_avenue_currentThe Greyhound Bus Terminal will receive an award as an important early example of the adaptive reuse of an under appreciated historic structure that was incorporated into a market driven development.

Awardees: Keyes Condon Florance Architects (now SmithgroupJJR); Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson; Shefferman & Biggleson;
Vitetta Group/Studio Four; Wiles, Dailey, Pronske

 

 

Capitol Hill Restoration Society

chrs_walking_tourThe Capitol Hill Restoration Society will receive an award for its advocacy, education, community outreach efforts and for its early and sustained contributions to preservation efforts in Washington, DC.

Awardees: Capitol Hill Restoration Society

 

 

 

The Mather Building

The Mather Building (1)The Mather Building will receive an award as an example of effective public-private partnership and adaptive reuse that served as a model for projects that integrate multiple uses including office, residential, and arts functions in historic buildings.

Awardees: Cunningham | Quill Architects, PN Hoffman, Gilford Corporation, Ehlert/Bryan, Inc., Summit Engineers, The Eddy Group, Inc., EHT Traceries, Frazier Associates, Best & Joslin, Ferguson Engineering, CORE architecture + design

 

 

O Street Market

mackenzieshalomselectsostmarket16O Street Market will receive an award for historic preservation and planning for the integration of the historic market building in a large mixed-use program that also included the reopening of a portion of 8th Street, NW; the project has served as a catalyst for significant enhancement of the Shaw Historic District.

Awardees: Shalom Baranes Associates, Roadside Development, Clark Construction, Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson, Girard Engineering, Cecconi Simone, Wiles Mensch Corporation

 

R.I.S.E. Demonstration Center

R.I.S.E Demonstration Center (2)The R.I.S.E. Demonstration Center will receive as award as an example of the adaptive reuse of a non-contributing building in a historic district intended to serve as a catalyst in an under-served community.

Awardees: Cunningham | Quill Architects, GCS, Inc., Wiles Mensch Corporation, Silman, Setty & Associates, Landscape Architect Bureau, ECS Envelope & Environmental, Polysonics Corporation, Sustainable Design Consulting

 

Roosevelt High School

roosevelt_high_school_55300.00.j_int_atrium_2_mrRoosevelt High School will receive an award as an example of the exemplary and catalytic rehabilitation of many of DC’s historic public school buildings. The project resulted in the creation of a 21st century academic facility that retains the historic character of a treasured community resource.

Awardees: Perkins Eastman DC, Atlantic Refinishing & Restoration, Worchester Eisenbrandt, Inc., AV Smoot, Roman Mosaic & Tile Company, Heller Electric, Hayes & Howe, Department of General Services, Gilbane Building Company, Smoot Construction, EHT Traceries

 

Warner Theatre

warner_theater_entrance_marqueeThe Warner Theatre Block (including the new office construction to the east) will receive an award for the catalytic effect of the restoration of the landmark Warner Theatre on the city’s cultural life and the development of the adjacent E Street, NW, block that served as an early and guiding example for contextual new construction.

Awardees: Shalom Baranes Associates, Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson, GHT, Sacha Morgan Studio, EHT Traceries, Marshall-KMK Acoustics, LTD.

 

John A. Wilson Building

wilson_main_corridor_corectedThe District Building (John A. Wilson Building) will receive an award for the catalytic impact of the District of Columbia Government acknowledging its civic responsibility for publicly owned historic properties and re-establishing the seat of government on Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.

Awardees: Shalom Baranes Associates, Washington Development Group, DC Government, Clark Construction, K.C.E. Structural Engineers, R.G. Vanderweil Engineers, Oehrlein and Associates, Kendal Heaton Associates

 

Awards Selection Jury

Special thank you to our Awards Selection Jury. 
Marcel Acosta
Benjamin Forgey
Thomas Luebke, FAIA
David Maloney
Howard Berger
Rebecca Miller

Share →